Synthesis of nano phosphor and application to EL devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAKUTA Yukiya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (30250707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUE Kiwamu  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (60333845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 光電子研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・磁気デバイス / ナノ蛍光体 / 水熱合成 / ELデバイス / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 蛍光体 / EL素子 / 超臨界水 / 電気・電子材料 / 分散型EL / 超臨界水熱合成 / PL / EL
Research Abstract
We have successfully synthesized rare earth metal ion doped Perovskite type metal oxide nanophosphor via hydrothermal reaction under supercritical water conditions. The size of the particles obtained was in the range from 20 to 40 nm. The quantum efficiency of the nanophosphors was 12 % being comparable to that of bulk materials. The prototype dispersion electroluminescence (EL) element used the nanophosphors obtained showed the typical electroluminescence behaviors under an electric field of 350 V at 1 kHz. Furthermore, EL was observed under an electric field of low voltages by depressing the thickness of the dispersion layer to around 10 micron meter. These results show that metal oxide nanophosphors can be applicable to a novel dispersion electroluminescence device.