Synthesis and Application of Functional Dyes Haveing Sgtrong Absorption in the Near-IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI NAGAO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外色素 / フタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 蛍光 / BODIPY / 合成 / Aza-BODIPY / アザBODIPY / 光化学治療 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compounds having strong absorption bands in the near-IR region have attracted attention due to their applicability as photosensitizer in photodynamic therapy and energy-capturing materials in solar cells. In order to meet these demands, we have designed and synthesized porphyrin, phthalocyanine, and BODIPY derivatives having strong absorption beyond 700 nm. When 8-10 pyrrole rings were linked directly to make cyclic compounds, the resultant aromatic compounds showed strong absorption in the 1300-1600 nm region. Phthalocyanines modified by sulfur, selenium, or terbium in their periphery, and phosphorus, arsenic, and antimony in the center, showed main absorption between 1000 and 1100 nm, together with fluorescence. Linearly dimerized BODIPYs showed absorption and strong fluorescence between 700 and 900 nm, suitable for the detection of cancer cells.