Development of New Materials for Organic Thin-Film Solar Cells Based on Combination of Group 14 Inorganic Elements and pi-Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Yousuke  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60403581)
MIZUMO Tomonobu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90436676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARIMA Yutaka  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20156524)
KUNUGI Yoshihito  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90243518)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機ケイ素化学 / 機能高分子 / 機能性色素
Research Abstract
Conjugated polymers containing Si- or Ge-bridged pi-electron systems were prepared. Photo energy transfer and film hole mobility of the polymers were examined, showing the potential utility of the polymers as host materials of bulk hetero junction-type organic thin film solar cells. Of those, D-A type polymers that contain bridged bithiophene units as the donor, exhibited good photovoltaic properties as blend films with PC71BM. The maximal power conversion efficiency reached 6.38%.