Construction of photoconductivity measurement system and studies on excited states and electronic structure of phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Setsuhisa  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20222119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Jumpei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光体 / 電子物性 / 光伝導度 / 希土類 / 電子構造 / 励起状態 / 伝導帯 / 光物性 / セリウム / ガーネット / 5d電子軌道 / 光伝導 / 光イオン化 / 消光 / 残光
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the nonradiative process that dominates luminescence quantum efficiency of inorganic phosphor materials, we have developed a photoconductivity measurement system as functions of temperature and irradiating wavelength. Attention was paid on rare-earth doped phosphor materials for white LED, where 4f-5d electronic transition plays important role. By measurement of temperature dependence of photocurrent excitation spectra, the energy relation of Ce3+:5d level and conduction band of host was investigated for garnet ceramic phosphors of various compositions. A photo-ionization process of excited 5d electrons was found to be a quenching mechanisms at higher temperatures.