Applications of porous ceramics with pseudobrookite structure characterized by low thermal expansion and environmentally friendliness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセラミックス / 多孔体 / 擬ブルッカイト / 低熱膨張 / 部材応用 / 固溶体 / 浄水フィルター / 熱分解反応焼結法 / 複合置換 / 二チタン酸マグネシウム / 三次元ネットワーク型多孔体 / X線吸収スペクトル / その場合成 / ディーゼル粒子除去フィルター / 軽量構造部材 / その場コーティング / 反応焼結 / スピネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the pseudobrookite-type (e.g., MgTi2O5) porous ceramics with 3-D network structure, with emphasis on (1) basic properties of porous MgTi2O5, (2) new pseudobrookite-type ceramics derived from MgTi2O5, and (3) component applications with reliability, environmental friendliness and low cost. The key point of our research is to use safe and low cost major components, such as MgO and TiO2. We have succeeded in producing pseudobrookite-type porous ceramics for water purification filters and so on.