Development of TiO2 nanocrystals with specific crystal facet on surface for high performance dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FENG Qi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80274356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Shunsuke  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30155767)
ISHIKAW Yoshie  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20509129)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素増感 / 太陽電 / 二酸化チタン / 結晶面制御 / ナノ粒子 / 光触媒反応 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
In this study, we study the synthesis of TiO2 nanocrystals with specific crystal facet on their surface by a novel soft chemical process, dye adsorption behavior on the specific crystal facet, relationship between the dye adsorption behavior and the performance of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSCs), and development of high performance DSCs by controlling the crystal facet of the TiO2 nanocrystals. We focus on the three points as follows: (1) synthesis of TiO2 nanocrystals with specific crystal facet on surface. Development of high performance DSCs using the TiO2 nanocrystals with controllable facet. (2) Study on dye adsorption and photoelectrons transformation from dye to TiO2 with specific facet by nanostructural and optical characterization. (3) Clarification of the relationship between dye adsorption parameters, adsorption density and constant, and cell performance parameters, short-circuit current density, open-circuit voltage, fill factor, and energy conversion efficiency.