Pore-size tuning of supermicroporous silica and creation of novel functional materials using the size-tuned micropores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI HIROAKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70255595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroto  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 材料技術グループ, 研究員 (00500901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMAKI Yasuto  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 材料技術グループ, 研究員 (70392305)
HAYASHI Kosei  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 材料技術グループ, 研究員 (80560151)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 多孔質体 / 光触媒、 / サーモクロミズム / ナノ粒子 / 光触媒 / 酸化触媒 / サブナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Synthesis of supermicroporous silicas (SMPSs) having controllable pores in the range from single nanometers to sub-nanometers was investigated for utilization for the production of transition-metal oxide quantum dots. The SMPSs with precisely tuned pores in the range of 0.6-3.0 nm were successfully prepared due to the enhanced micelle formability achieved in the solvent-free synthetic method. These SMPSs act as excellent templates for the synthesis of various kinds of metal oxide quantum dots. These quantum dots around 1nm exhibit significant expansion of their bandgap due to the strong quantum-size effect. Furthermore, they show unique functionalities, such as novel photocatalytic ability and distinct thermochromism, that originate from the specific properties which are observed only on the quantum dots around 1 nm. These results indicate that the size tuning of metal oxide quantum dots around 1 nm has a high potential for the creation of novel functional materials.