Intercalation of metals into B/C/N compounds and application to energy storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masayuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10268295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10213563)
MURAMATSU Yasuji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50343918)
Research Collaborator HÉROLD Claire  CNRS, Nancy, Senior researcher
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords層状化合物 / インターカレーション / 1族・2族金属 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 電池 / 光触媒 / 1族・2族金属 / 層状・層間化合物 / 二次電池 / 超伝導 / 1族金属 / 2族金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compound with a composition BC2N has been prepared by chemical vapor deposition method. Sodium (Na) can be intercalated into BC2N by electrochemical method. The reversible capacity was 190 mAh/g. The interesting point was that the intercalation proceeded with the formation of stage structures. From these results, B/C/N compound will be one of the candidates of anode of Na ion batteries.
Magnesium (Mg) has been intercalated into BC2N by using a vapor phase method. This is the first example of the Mg intercalation into graphite-like layered compounds. The intercalation mechanism has been explained by the relation between the ionization potentials of metals and the electron affinities of host compounds.