Fabrication of nacre-like inorganic materials with innovative properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, ユニット長 (00354217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロ セ, スユニット主席研究員 (50267407)
OKUYAMA Hideo  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロ セス, ユニット主席エンジニア (80354215)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
Strong magnetic field was applied to align particles synthesized of MAX phase ceramics, those are stable at high temperatures, during colloidal filtration and then densified the dried green bodies by novel sintering techniques, such as spark plasma sintering, mili-wave sintering. The textured MAX phase ceramics (Nb4AlC3, Ti3Si(Al)C2,Ti2AlN) possessed a shell-like microstructure configuration from the nano- scale to the milli- scale, which endowed them with a high flexural strength and the augmented fracture toughness.