Development of new energy technology using porous DLC nano-membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Izumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, ユニット長 (50243910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDLC / 分離材料 / ナノ濾過膜 / ナノストランド / ナノ薄膜 / 浸透圧発電
Research Abstract
High performance filtration membranes made of diamond-like carbon (DLC) were developed. DLC membranes obtained by plasma CVD or sputtering techniques showed superior properties as organic-solvent resistant nanofiltration membranes when proper porous alumina or polymeric substrates were used. Organic solvents quickly permeated through a DLC layer with pores less than 1 nm in diameter and the solvent flux increased inversely proportional to the viscosity of the solvents. The hydrophilicity of the nanopores increased when nitrogen atoms were introduced into the DLC layer. Furthermore, by the selection of proper polymeric substrates and controlling the deposition conditions, we could successfully fabricated nanopores no more than 0.8 nm in diameter, which can reject azobenzene perfectly and about 90% of sodium chloride.