An oriented self-standing film of zeolitic AFI crystal synthesized from an air-solution interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tetsuya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takuji  産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (60371019)
SAKAMOTO Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (10548580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自立膜 / 多孔質結晶 / 界面現象 / 自己組織化 / その場観察 / 配向膜 / 吸着特性 / 機能化膜 / AFI / 気-液界面
Research Abstract
Under an environment of no solid substrate, we found a translucent free-standing film of alumino-phosphate type microporous crystal AFI could be synthesized. To elucidate this unique synthetic process and to utilize the discovery for optimizing synthetic conditions of the film, we developed a static hydrothermal synthesizing system that enables direct observation of the state of the synthetic solution.
The milky colored synthetic solution has high viscosity under heating at 175 degrees C. A layer of transparent solution appears at the upper part of the synthetic solution and the milky lower part of the solution gradually comes down. During the falling of the milky part, a precursor of the film is formed at the interface of the transparent and milky layers. Finally, the film falls to the bottom of the reaction container by gravity.