Development on novel liquid crystal displays without using any alignment layers by surface structural arrangement of dendrimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YONETAKE Koichiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30143085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
HABA Osamu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70261328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60344818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 液晶 / ディスプレイ / 配向膜 / 垂直配向 / ホメオトロピック配向 / ネマチック液晶 / プラスチック基板 / ホメオトロピック / 応答時間
Research Abstract
Liquid crystalline displays (LCDs) generally use polyimide alignment layers to determine the director orientation of liquid crystal molecules on voltage-off state. The preparation of the alignment layer usually requires large quantities of solvent, high temperature operation, and rubbing process, which has harmful influence on integrated circuits of LCDs and cleanliness of clean rooms. We have developed LCDs without any polyimide layers simply by dissolving liquid crystalline dendrimers into nematic liquid crystal. The liquid crystalline dendrimers induced vertical alignment of liquid crystal molecules on the bare glass and ITO glass. And we have successfully developed LCDs with plastic substrates instead of glasses, because the novel preparation process of LCDs needs no high-temperature process.