Structural Formation and Functionality Expression Originated by Polymeric Molecular Entanglements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Hiroki  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (70292620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子鎖絡み合い / 結晶化 / ポリエチレン / 超高分子量 / ナノポーラス膜 / 薄膜 / 溶融延伸 / 医用材料
Research Abstract
In this study, we successfully prepared the nanowrinkled PE membranes with network of 30nm-thickness homogeneous lamellae using a novel entanglement control technique composed of biaxial melt-drawing and melt-shrinking procedures, which were limited for highly entangled ultra-high molecular weight materials. Such a network arrangement of nanowrinkled lamellae spreading not only on membrane surface but also across membrane thickness improves the mechanical properties of both tensile strength and tearing strength. Subsequent cold-drawing causes delamination of the lamellar interfaces, leading to the resultant nanoporous morphology composed of passing-through channels several tens of nanometers in diameter without any solvent processing.