Development of flexible thermoelectric module using conducting polymer nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / 熱電変換 / 導電性高分子 / ナノファイバー / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機導体 / ナノインプリント / ポリチオフェン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to research the thermoelectric properties of PAT nanofiber and to fabricate the flexible thermoelectric module of PAT nanofiber.
The PAT nanofiber mat and composite film of PAT nanofiber embedded in a conventional polymer was prepared, and the Seebeck coefficient and conductivity was evaluated. These materials showed a significant thermopower effect, and the nanofiber tended to have higher efficiency than non-nanofiber pristine films. But, this advantage was ascribed to be higher conductivity, and a narrow-line effect cannot be observed.
A flexible thermoelectric module of PAT nanofiber packed in a laminated film with electrodes was made. This sheet module also had a significant thermopower effect.