Development of LC materials from asymmetric polybenzoxazoles using streptomyces-derived biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tatsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20292047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90292789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオプラスチック / 生体分子 / PBO / 液晶 / 重縮合 / 放線菌 / 高分子合成 / ヘテロ環 / 新機能材料 / 高耐熱材料 / 液晶高分子 / 成形材料 / 脱水縮合 / アゾメチン / 光学活性
Research Abstract
Development of high-thermoresistance biopolymers is a challenging subject in the field of bioplastics indispensable for establishment of sustainable society. in this study, we selected 3-amino-4-hydroxybanzoic acid (34AHBA) and its derivative which is originated from Streptomyces griceus as a starting material, and synthesized rigid-rod polymers with a benzoxazole structure inducing efficiently to high-thermoresistance. Actually oxidized derivative of 34AHBA, 3-amino-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde (34AHBAL), was modified to prepare a kind of hydroxyamines which is a monomer of polybenzoxazoles (PBO). Finally PBO film with a high-thermoresistance temperature and LC-functional PBO were successfully prepared.