Relaxation of entangled polymers under fast flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40291281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
MATSUMIYA Yumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00378853)
UNEYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10524720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子 / レオロジー / 誘電緩和 / シミュレーション / ダイナミクス / モデリング / 粘弾性 / からみあい / 粗視化モデル / 大変形 / 非線形粘弾性 / 粘弾性緩和
Research Abstract
In this study we focused on polymer dynamics under fast flow. We performed viscoelastic and dielectric measurements under fast flow. By particle tracking velocimetry, we confirmed that the dielectric relaxation is not accelerated under fast uniform shear field. To explain this result, we constructed a semi-phenomenological dumbbell model with non-isotropic, flow-rate dependent friction constant for polymer. The flow-rate dependence of the friction was extracted from experimental data for stress relaxation after cessation of fast elongational flows. We implemented the flow-rate dependent friction into a molecular model that is able to semi-quantitatively predict viscoelasticity of polymers under fast flows.