Preparation of functional polymer particles using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIDETO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toyoko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 高分子微粒子 / 内部構造 / 有機無機複合粒子 / ポリイオン液体 / ラジカル重合 / 乳化重合 / 複合粒子 / セルロース微粒子 / コロイド / ゾルゲル反応 / 高分子/無機物ハイブリッド材料
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in preparing functional polymer and composite particles utilizing ionic liquids: 1) Polystyrene (PS)/Mg(OH)2 composite particles were successfully prepared by seeded dispersion sol-gel process in an ionic liquid in the presence of PS seed particles. The composite particles had smooth surfaces and core-shell morphology consisting of PS core and Mg(OH)2 shell having high crystallinity. 2) Micron-sized monodisperse poly(ionic liquid) (PIL) (and composite) particles were prepared by dispersion/emulsion polymerization. Moreover, it confirmed that the obtained particles maintained the properties of the ionic liquid. In addition, cellulose particles were successfully prepared by solvent releasing method, whereby cellulose-ionic liquid droplets dispersed in hexadecane were mixed with 1-butanol. This method is a simple approach for the preparation of cellulose particles having various structures using ionic liquid.