Development of nano-architecture for polymer electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
RIKUKAWA MASAHIRO  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10245798)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子電解質 / 触媒移動型重縮合 / ブロックポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / アイオノマー / ガス透過性 / ブロック共重合体 / ジャイロイド構造 / フラッディング / シンクロトロンSAXS / Ni(0)カップリング重合 / プロトン / 導電率 / ジブロック / 電解質
Research Abstract
We have synthesized block copolymer electrolytes by using novel monomer design and catalyst transfer polycondensation method, which can control the composite ratios of the hydrophilic and hydrophobic blocks and the block chains with maintenance of low molecular weight dispersity. Micro-phase separation such as lamella and gyroid structures was formed by changing the block chain length and composite ratios.
Proton conductivity and fuel gas permeation were affected by the nano-structure formed by the micro-phase separation. These diblock copolymers showed excellent properties as electrolyte membranes and catalyst layer ionomer of polymer electrolyte fuel cells. Especially, the diblock polymers with high fuel gas permeability provided higher ionomer characteristics than commercialized ionomer (Nafion solution) under low humidity conditions.