Confirmation of Mesoscopic Spin Transport in InGaAs Quantum Wells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takaaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30374614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOUMA Satofumi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20432560)
SAITO Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90312983)
MATSUURA Toru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60534758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / メゾスコピック物理 / ラシュバ効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 半導体量子井戸 / 化合物半導体 / スピンデバイス / スピン物性 / メソスコピック系 / 弱局在 / スピントロにクス / AAS効果 / 半導体スピン物性 / 半導体二重量子井戸 / ドレッセルハウス効果 / 半導体スピントロニクス / III-V化合物半導体 / バンドエンジニアリング / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
For InP-lattice-matched InGaAs quantum wells, we have quantitatively revealed the zero-field spin splitting term. Not only in showing the presence of the Rashba term for the first time which has been the target of controversy for long time, but also we have succeeded in elucidating its size quantitatively. More specifically, we have shown for the first time the linear relation between the Rashba coefficient alpha and the electric field inside the well <Ez> from the theoretical analysis of the weak antilocalization effect that is seen in the magneto-conductivity data at dilution temperatures. In addition, we have found that the Dresselhaus term in this system is very small. Finally, we have also measured the time-reversal quantum interference effect in a mesoscopic loop array structure that is fabricated in a wafer whose <Ez> can be varied across zero by gate and demonstrated the effectiveness of the semi-classical approach in theory.