Generation and detection of spin current in p-type nonmagnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Fumihiro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (50261574)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性半導体 / スピン・ポンピング / 逆スピン・ホール効果 / 電流磁気効果 / 結晶成長 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / MBE
Research Abstract
By using a ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ga,Mn)As/nonmagnetic semiconductor p-GaAs, we have succeeded to generate spin current in p-GaAs by spin pumping and to detect it by electrical voltage induced by the inverse spin Hall effect. We have shown that the voltage is also induced by the galvanomagnetic effects in (Ga,Mn)As, and established the method for separating the voltages of different origins. We have shown that the method is applicable to metallic systems such as Py/Pt bilayers.