Development of high efficiency oscillators and detectors using nano-spin superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI MASAKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40579611)
三俣 千春  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, 企画マネージャー (70600542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUMATA Chiharu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, 企画マネージャー (70600542)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 高周波 / 発振 / 検波
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop ultimate spin oscillators and detectors with high Q-values and high efficiency. To realize the purpose, nano-scaled spin-superstructures including ferromagnetic nano-dot arrays were fabricated. The influence of the ac spin current injection on spin torque oscillation has been also investigated within the framework of macro-spin model. Moreover, oscillation spectra were measured for actual nano-scaled GMR devices with large magnetoresistance to develop novel oscillation devices.