Interface structure and electronic states of low-dimensional molecular superstructure using pi-conjugated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KERA Satoshi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10334202)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機薄膜 / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 界面物性 / 電子状態 / 自己組織化 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 超格子構造 / 有機半導体 / 表面界面 / 電子分光 / 相互作用 / 表面界面物性 / 電子構造 / 有機ヘテロ超格子 / 有機単結晶 / 電荷移動度 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
The electronic states and molecular superlattice structure of highly-ordered pi-conjugated molecules have been studied to understand the correlation between the realization of electronic functionality and the self-assembled structure under a weak-intermolecular interaction among functional large molecules. We succeeded to detect tiny differences in the electronic states upon interaction by using high-resolution ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy. We further estimated important physical parameters, transfer integral and reorganization energy, in the molecular assembly experimentally.