Flexible information devices using high-frequency step-edge organic transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60332219)
ITO Kouichi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (90108225)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 情報タグ / 有機半導体 / 印刷プロセス / ウエアラブルセンサ / アクティブアンテナ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 電気機器工学 / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
In this study, step-edge vertical-channel field-effect transistors (SVC-OFETs) were fabricated by nanoimprinting and wet printing processes and SVC-OFETs showed high cutoff frequencies of approximately 2 MHz by optimizing the device structure. This high performance of SVC-OFET is suitable to the manufacture of radio-frequency identification (RFID) tags. We demonstrate new active antenna elements for RFID tags in RF (raid frequency 13.56 MHz) region. High modulation more than 10 % was estimated by simulation and the fabricated RF-ID tags on a flexible substrate showed modulation factor of 5.6 %. Furthermore, we demonstrate that the SVC-OFET has advantages for wearable sensors for the future application fields.