Clarification of Determining Factors of Irreversibility Fields in High-Tc Superconductors with Short Coherence Length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20251366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akiyasu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (20581995)
KISHIO Kohji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50143392)
OGINO Hiraku  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (70359545)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導 / 臨界電流特性 / 不可逆磁場 / 超伝導体 / 結晶粒界 / 化学組成
Research Abstract
Relationships among synthesis conditions, microstructure and critical current properties across the grain boundaries were studies for randomly oriented sintered bulks of cuprate and iron-based superconductors. Addition of reductive post-annealing process and achieving carrier overdoped state were found to be quite effective for dramatic enhancement of intergrain Jc of both Y123 and (Bi,Pb)2223 superconductors. This improvement is explained by the effect of an increase in condensation energy by a control of cation composition and an increase in coherence length along the c-axis direction. Irreversibility field of Y123 was also largely improved by adopting above method. For iron-based superconductors, improvement of intergrain Jc was succeeded by reduction of impurity phases and addition of Sn metal. Intergrain critical current properties achieved in this study are highest for each material as randomly oriented sintered bulks and further enhancement can be expected by densification.