New Growth Method for Bulk GaN using molecule-controlling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUKITU Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10111626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yoshinao  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20313306)
MURAKAMI Hisashi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90401455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGASHI Rie  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 窒化物 / エピタキシャル成長 / 自立基板結晶 / HVPE / THVPE / 窒化物半導体 / 気相成長 / HVPE成長 / バルク結晶 / 原料分子制御
Research Abstract
High quality crystal of GaN is a key material promising for energy-saving light emitting and high-power devices. In the study, a new source molecule, which was found out by the thermocynamic analysis and first principle calculation, was used as precursor for hydride vapoe phase epitaxy. Actually, the growth of GaN occured at 1200 C and the growth rate became more than 200 micron-m/hr.