Development of X-ray diffractomator to realize in-situ observation of crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI MASAO  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 特任教授 (90222124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20111932)
UJIHARA Thoru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312641)
OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線回折測定 / その場観察 / 結晶成長 / 分光集光結晶 / 回転機構排除 / X線集光光学系 / X線回折 / X線散乱 / その場測定 / X線反射率測定 / ヨハンソン分光結晶 / 稼動部のない測定
Research Abstract
Recently, surface and interface structures of advanced semiconductor devices should be controlled in an atomic scale, and the technique to investigate the real structures of the surfaces and interfaces is getting much important. In order to realize in-situ observation of the semiconductor device structures in conventional crystal growth system via X-ray diffraction and scattering measurements, a special X-ray diffractomator in which all the components, the X-ray source, the detector and the sample, were fixed was developed. A insident X-ray optics using two Johanson monochromator crystals were newly designed and developed to realize the in-situ observation with no motions. Using a compact vacuum chamber specially designed to use with the new optics, a evidence that semiconductor surfaces can really be observed using the system was obtained.