Static and dynamical structural study of ferroelectrics under applied electric field at various temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYOSHI Chikako  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00325143)
OSAWA Hitoshi  公益財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00443549)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘電体物性 / ペロブスカイト / X線回折 / 電場印加実験 / 時分割実験 / 結晶構造解析 / 放射光 / 物性実験 / X線 / 電場
Research Abstract
In-situ measuring techniques for lattice strain in ferroelectrics under applied high electric-field have been developed. An X-ray diffractometer with a simultaneous measuring system for dielectric properties is installed in Hiroshima University. The basis of structural study to investigate the static change in crystal structures under electric field at various temperatures is established in the laboratory, while the time-resolved measuring system is built up in SPring-8 by our group for dynamical study. We have succeeded in capturing instantaneous change in lattice strain in ferroelectrics for millionths of a second during the polarization reversal and the piezoelectric vibration using the system.