Nano X-ray magnetometry in a single magnetic dot in bit-patterned media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motohiro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (60443553)
Research Collaborator KONDO Yuji  秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部, 主任研究員 (70390903)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性体 / 磁気記録 / 放射線、X線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 磁性 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
A nano X-ray magnetometry technique was developed to analyze the magnetic properties of bit-patterned media, a candidate for the next-generation high-density magnetic storage, in an atomic level. A brilliant synchrotron radiation X-ray beam was successfully focused to a spot of 100 nm in diameter and enabled X-ray magnetic circular dichroism spectroscopy and element-specific magnetic analysis with this beam size. The technique has been applied to CoPt bit-patterned media sample. Magnetization reversal processes of a single magnetic dot of a 200 nm diameter were elucidated and the microscopic origin of the switching field distribution was discussed. Towards ultimate analysis of real terabit media, a preliminary result in a smaller 36 nm diameter dot has recently been obtained.