Investigation of the mechanism of molecular hydrogen adsorption onto the electron-doped C60 - to realize the novel and efficient hydrogen storage -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80282333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
SEKIBA Dai-ichirou  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
ASAOKA Hideto  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / C_<60> / 有機半導体分子 / 電子ドープ / 超音速ヘリウム原子線散乱 / アルカリ金属 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / フラーレン / 有機半導体 / 電荷移動 / 吸着 / 脱離 / 超音速分子線散乱法 / 弾性反跳粒子検出法 / 中性子反射率計測
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly efficient and practical hydrogen storage materials, we have investigated the geometrical and electronic structures as well as the hydrogen adsorption and desorption features of the electron-doped organic semiconductor molecules such as C_<60>. We find that hydrogen is adsorbed onto C_<60>/Cu(111) at room temperature apparently through a dissociation process and desorbed from it at about 150℃. It is proved that this material is promising for hydrogen storage. Further, we also examined alkali-deposited aromatic semiconductor monolayers and graphene adsorbed on metal surfaces as hydrogen storage materials.