Development of transparent and flexible displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Masaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディスプレイ / ナノ材料 / トンネル現象 / 透明 / フレキシブル / イオン照射
Research Abstract
Conical nanoprotrusions whose sizes are smaller than the wavelength of visible light were fabricated on transparent plastic substrates by ion irradiation method at room temperature. This nanostructured substrate acted as a transparent and flexible electron emitter whose transmittance is higher than 90% at the visible light region. By combining this emitter with a zinc oxide based transparent phosphor film, a transparent field emission display was demonstrated. In addition, the graphitization process, such as carbon nanotube formation, by solid phase reaction during the field emission process for catalyst metal included carbon nanofibers was first observed by in situ transmission electron microscopy.