Investigation of high brightness property of Li-LMES for nano-focued X-ray microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30228465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Shigekazu  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40577970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tomoyuki  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 電子管事業部, 専任部員 (50394151)
YABUSHITA Ryosuke  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 電子管事業部, 部員 (80573005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTaylorコーン / X線顕微鏡 / リチウム / 液体金属電子源 / 超高真空走査型電子顕微鏡 / 電界放射型陰極 / 電界放射陰極 / X線顕微鏡 / 電界放出
Research Abstract
In this study, we verified emission properties of Lithium liquid metal electron source (Li-LMES) as one of candidate of electron source for high-resolution X-ray microscope used in a field of nanotechnology. Our newly developed an X-ray microscope equipped with Li-LMES. Under condition of the acceleration voltage of 7 kV, the target current of 14 nA could be obtained by using Li-LMES, which value is three orders of magnitude higher than a conventional W field-emitter due to high current density of Li-LMES. The value of the target current was not enough to establish a contrast for X-ray imaging. For getting time-resolved X-ray images, we must consider new electron optics with higher transparency.