Electron emission from pyroelectric crystal excited by laser light and its miniature X-ray source application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (90142306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYA Fujio  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 准教授 (60240454)
ABO Satoshi  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 助教 (60379310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Toshiyuki  アドテックサイエンスリサーチ
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小X線源 / 焦電体 / 分極 / 焦電係数 / レーザ励起 / 電子放出 / X線分析応用 / X線2次元イメージング / 微小X線源 / X線分析応用 / X線2次元イメージング
Research Abstract
A miniature X-ray source using electron emission from a pyroelectric crystal excited by a laser light was developed without an external high voltage power supply. Electron emission from the crystal and X-ray generation from the counter electrode were observed with a continuous wave (CW) infra-red (IR) laser light. The peak and average X-ray yields using a 0.89 W CW Neodymium-doped yttrium lithium fluorides (Nd:YLF) laser light were 234 and 78 MBq, respectively, while those using a 5 W CW fiber laser light were 9.8 and 3.2 times higher than those using a CW Nd:YLF laser light. The miniature X-ray source capsule was designed for mounting on an endoscope.