Design of Friction-Controllable Fullerene Molecular Bearing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naruo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40360862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kouji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
SUZUKI Masaru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20196869)
ITAMURA Noriaki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90433854)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 摩擦 / フラーレン / グラフェン / 分子シミュレーション / 摩擦力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / トライボロジー / ナノ材料 / 超潤滑 / 剥離
Research Abstract
Superlubricity of C60/graphene and graphene/graphene interfaces is studied by molecular mechanics simulation. First, for superlubricity of (graphene)n/C60/(graphene)n interface, difference between multilayer (n>1) and monolayer (n=1) systems are found. For monolayer, superlubricity is derived from only stacking relation between C60 and graphene. However, for multilayer, superlubricity is also derived from that between graphene and graphene, which opens an lower energy path. Next, it is found by theory and experiment that, for peeling and adhesion of graphene sheet, quasiperiodic lateral force curve is obtained due to stick-slip motion during surface contact region, whose period nearly corresponds to the lattice constant of graphite.