Control of spin-orbit interaction of optical pulses in the mono-cycle regime and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ryuji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30222350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光量子科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / モノサイクル光パルス / スピン軌道相互作用 / 位相特異性 / 偏光特異性 / 軌道角運動量 / スピン角運動量 / レーザー加工 / 周波数分解計測 / 環状ビーム
Research Abstract
Few-cycle optical-vortex pulse generation and over-mJ intense, 27 fs optical-vortex pulse generation with programmable topological-charge control were first performed. Furthermore, the measurement of the orbital-angular-momentum spectra of ultra-broadband optical-vortex pulses with high precision was demonstrated in quasi-real time. The time-resolved nonlinear spectroscopy technique using optical vortices as a pump and a probe was developed, enabling us to evaluate the relaxation time of orbital angular momentum of the GaN exciton. In addition, chiral nanostructures of metal were first fabricated by using spin- and orbital-angular momentum controlled optical-vortex pulses.