Ultra wide band CW THz wave generation with ultra narrow line width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA YUTAKA  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80169367)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 半導体 / 結晶成長 / ストイキオメトリ制御 / 非線形光学 / ストイキオメトリ / 点欠陥 / レーザー / 化合物半導体 / ストイキオメトリ組成制御
Research Abstract
Layered semiconductor crystal GaSe was grown for the first time by using our original liquid phase method at low and constant growth temperature. Due to the low growth temperature, pure single epsilon phase crystals can be realized. It is shown that the stoichiometry control improved the IR and THz absorption characteristics. From the electrical evaluation results, it is noticed that the our liquid phase grown crystals contain less native point defects compared with those in commercially available Bridgman grown crystals. In order to reduce the free carrier absorption, transition element impurity was doped and then deep levels can be introduced in the band gap, as expected. By using our liquid phase grown crystals, THz generation was realized with the output power up to about 3mW. It is shown that the generation efficiency was improved by one order of magnitude compared with that of commercially available Bridgman grown crystals.