Highly precise spectrograph based on astro-comb for exoplanet finder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA TAKASHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Jun  国立天文台, 系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 助教 (70280568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Ken  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10509730)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光計測 / 光周波数コム / 分光 / 太陽系外惑星 / 天文分光
Research Abstract
In order to discover Earth-like exoplanets, we need a Doppler shift detection capability with high accuracy of 0.7 MHz in the near-infrared region. A broadband laser frequency comb (LFC) has been greatly expected as ideal standards for the calibration of astronomical spectrographs. The requirements for the LFC are broad bandwidth, high frequency stability and multi-gigahertz spacing spectrally resolvable by the spectrographs. In order for the Subaru telescope to challenge the Earth-like exoplanet detection, we have developed the LFC generator consisting of an optical pulse synthesizer, an optical pulse compressor and a highly nonlinear fiber. The two stage amplification having band-pass filters and a Fabry-Perot filter realized high power pump pulses with low noise. We successfully generated the 12.5-GHz-spacing laser frequency comb ranging over 600 nm from 1070 to 1700 nm.