Developement of nonlinear photonic materials by using semiconductor quantum dot-photopolymer composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / ナノ材料 / フォトポリマー / 非線形光学 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
We have investigated enhanced third- and high-order optical nonlinearities in photopolymerizable semiconductor CdSe quantum dot-photopolymer composites (QDPCs) as well as the nonlinear optical effects in QDPCs with the holographically formed photonic lattice structure. We have showed that CdSe quantum dots can be uniformly dispersed as high as 7 vol.% in photopolymer. We have measured the increased third- and fifth-order nonlinear refraction and saturable absorption in uniformly cured QDPC films. We have also observed high-order self-diffraction phenomena in a degenerate multi-wave mixing configuration and achieved nonlinear Bragg diffraction from a holographically formed Bragg grating in a QDPC film. In addition, we have performed a theoretical analysis of the phase transition dynamics in QDPCs under holographic exposure, by which the dynamics of Bragg grating formation have been clarified quantitatively.