Excitation of Surface Plasmon Resonance in Deep-UV region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30542815)
千葉 明人  静岡大学, 工学部, 学術研究員 (30435789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 深紫外光 / 自家蛍光 / 電場増強 / 光電子 / 光学顕微鏡 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノテクノロジー / プラズモン / 深紫外線 / 蛍光測定 / マルチカラーイメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 表面科学 / 貴金属 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the surface plasmon excitation in the region of deep-ultraviolet (DUV) region. The fluorescence enhancement in fluorescent thin film was demonstrated by using surface plasmon excitation in DUV region. Surface plasmon resonance in deep-UV was excited on aluminum thin film in the Kretschmann-Raether geometry. Considering the oxidation thickness of aluminum, the experimentally measured incident angle dependence of reflectance show good agreement with Fresnel theory. Surface plasmon resonance was excited at the incident angle of 49 degrees for 266 nm p-polarized excitation light on the film of 18 nm-thick aluminum with 6.5 nm-thick alumina. Fluorescence of CdS quantum dots coated on this aluminum film was enhanced to 18-fold in intensity by the surface plasmon excitation.