Development of SiC photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30332729)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSiC / フォトニック結晶 / 高Q値 / 二光子吸収抑制 / 超広帯域 / 可視光 / ハイパワー動作 / 高調波発生 / 光非線形効果 / 二次高調波発生 / 和周波発生 / 微小共振器 / 波長分波 / 吸収損失 / 水素イオン打ち込み / シリコンカーバイド / ナノ共振器 / 光非線形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized photonic crystals based on silicon carbide that is a wide gap semiconductor, and succeeded in expanding the application area of conventional photonic crystal made of silicon: (A) A photonic device that can process very high intensity light which is 100 times stronger than that can be processed in silicon device has been demonstrated because of complete suppression of two photon absorption. (B)A photonic circuit that can process a wide wavelength range of light from infrared to visible on a same chip has been achieved. In addition, temperature stability of SiC phtonic device has been demonstrated to be about 1/3 of silicon. The Q factor of the photonic crystal nanocavity realized in this study is still 14,000, but it is not limited by the original characteristics of the SiC material. I believe the Q factor can be improved in the future study.