FaVol.274,brication of periodic metal structure by interfering ultra-short pulse laser processing and application for surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshiki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (70291523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yasuyuki  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (00283698)
NAKAMURA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40444864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANAGA Noriaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (80135756)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / 干渉加工 / 金属周期ナノ構造 / ビーム整形 / プラズモニクス / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / MHA / FDTD / 表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS) / フェムト秒レーザー / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 干渉 / ナノ材料 / 金属 / 周期構造 / メタマテリアル / 表面増強ラマン(SERS) / レーザープロセッシング / 応用光学・量子工学 / 誘導ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
Peculiar nano-sized and periodic metal structures such as nanowhisker and nanodrop in matrix can be fabricated by interfering ultra-short pulse laser processing of metal thin film via nano-sized metal liquid flow and solidification, which is called as Solid-Liquid-Solid (SLS) process. To apply these structures to plasmonic devices, large area processing was performed with controlling of processing profile by spatial light filter and Spatial-Light-Modulator (SLM) devices, and with 3D scanning processing technique. The system was applied to fabricate Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) substrate and MHA metamaterial, and their characters were examined. In addition, according to the observed results of nano-sized metal structures by scanning and transmission electron microscope, electro-magnetic field with laser irradiation was simulated by FDTD method, and the results proved the field enhancement effect.