Deterministic Spatiotemporal Control of Plasmon Excited by Femtosecond Laser Pulses by Plasmon Response Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANNARI Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Takasumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40393805)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高速光エレクトロニクス / 局在プラズモンパルス / 表面プラズモン・ポラリトン / 時空間プラズモンパルス制御 / プラズモンナノ集光制御 / 局在プラズモンパルス / 時空間プラズモンパルス制御 / 局在プラズモン / 時空間プラズモン制御 / フェムト秒レーザー / 近接場顕微鏡 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / ポラリトン / 時空間制御
Research Abstract
When combining metal nanostructures supporting near-field enhancement and surface plasmon polariton (SPP) transport with ultrafast laser technologies, one can demonstrate ultimate spatiotemporal confinement of optical fields. These plasmons can be deterministically controlled by pulse shaping excitation femtosecond laser pulses based on their response functions. In this study, a spectral interferometer with scanning near-field microscopy and a cross-correlation dark-field imaging microscopy were developed to obtain plasmon response functions for local plasmon pulses excited on Au nanostructures, SPP pulse propagation in an Au plasmon waveguide, and SPP pulse nano-focusing on an Au tapered tip. Then, spatiotemporal controllability of ultrashort plasmon pulses excited by pulse shaped femtosecond laser pulses was demonstrated.