Study for environmentally-friendly wavelength-converted ultraviolet laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KURIMURA Sunao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (10287964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Hwan Hong  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, ポスドク研究員 (70601011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Masaki  株式会社ニコン, コアテクノロジ-センター 事業開発部探索グループ
ADACHI Muneyuki  株式会社ニデック, 研究開発本部光学開発部, レ一ザー開発課技師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水晶 / 分極反転 / 非線形光学 / 常誘電体 / ツイン
Research Abstract
We here investigate the fabrication technology of fine-period twins in quartz for quasi-phase-matched wavelength conversion to VUV light. To form fine stable twins, it is essential to reduce the stored elastic energy in stress application because the energy triggers backswitching (BS) of the formed twins. For estimating the energy stored in twin walls, we developed a method to measure BS stress. If we use the sufficiently low decreasing rate, the BS stress is turned out to be lowered by 50% as the temperature decreases. The extrapolated curve indicates the BS stress should be lower than zero, meaning twins could survive even at zero stress. The guideline is established for stabilization. We also measured the coercive stress for twins and obtained the step width dependence of the stress. As the step width becomes narrower, more stress is required for switching. Furthermore, we designed and fabricated stress-maintaining module and achieved stable fine twin structures with 9.6 um period.