Investigation of femtosecond optical delay and auto correlator in X-ray region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMASAKU Kenji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (30300883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 非線形光学 / 内殻2重イオン化 / 2光子吸収 / パルス幅測定 / X線 / X線 / X線自由電子レーザー / 2光子吸収
Research Abstract
We investigate X-ray auto correlator to determine the duration of femtosecond pulses from X-ray free-electron lasers. We successfully observe double core-hole creation in krypton and direct two-photon absorption in germanium, which are indispensable two-photon processes for the auto correlator. We estimate the pulse duration to be 2.5 fs by analyzing the X-ray fluorescence spectrum from the double core-hole state. We find a competition between K-shell two-photon absorption and L-shell one-photon absorption. We analyze the pulse-energy dependence of two-photon absorption including the competition effect. Finally, we successfully reproduce the observed pulse-energy dependence, and determine the cross section of two-photon absorption. The competition determines the highest intensity for the auto correlator with two-photon absorption.