Understanding of nonlinear dynamics of natural engines and its application
Project/Area Number |
23360039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
BIWA Tetsushi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314034)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 熱音響振動 / 音響 / カオス同期 / 発展方程式 / 熱音響学 / エネルギー / 非線形物理 / 熱音響自励振動 / 衝撃波形成 / フィードバックによる自励振動抑制 / 熱音響現象 / 自励振動 / 散逸構造 |
Research Abstract |
Objective of this study was to experimentally understand the nonlinear dynamics of thermally induced unstable oscillations known as thermoacoustic oscillations. When two thermoacoustic chaos oscillators are connected each other, chaos synchronization was observed for the first time in fluid system. Also when two thermoacoustic oscillators are connected via a needle valve, the oscillation was observed to stop when the frequency detuning was large. When the frequency detuning was zero, it was necessary to add a connecting tube to annihilate the oscillation. The evolution equation was experimentally derived which was able to describe oscillatory dynamics near the bifurcation point.