Modeling of plasma process surface reaction mechanism using energy-controllable particle beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tomohiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70322683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMUKAWA Seiji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30323108)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性粒子ビーム / エッチング形状予測 / オンウェハモニタリング / 紫外光照射損傷 / イオンシース / 第一原理計算 / ワイヤレス測定 / 欠陥生成 / 共鳴遷移 / オージェ遷移 / 紫外光スペクトル / 塩素
Research Abstract
To understand influence of electric charge and ultraviolet photons in plasma etching, investigation was performed by separating different types of incident particles. Without charged particles or UV photons, etching profile was found to be determined by angular distribution of incident beam. In case of etching with charged particles, it is important to understand trajectory bending of ion. Such bending occurs by electric field of ion sheath. We developed a method to measure sheath condition and predict ion trajectory based on the measurement. Effect of UV irradiation from plasma was investigated as etching damage using on-wafer UV sensor. Surface reaction simulation was developed considering electric charge and excited states.