Application of nonwoven fabric of electrospun nanofibers to photovoltaic and photorechargeable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50201760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMIYAMA Teruaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60274859)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電界紡糸法 / ナノファイバ / 不織布 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 光蓄電池 / フレキシブルデバイス / 変換効率 / 移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye sensitized solar cell and photorechargeable battery, in which the function of battery is added to solar cell, are expected as the next-generation solar devices with their low cost and small environmental load. In order to enhance the mobility of photoexcited carriers and the efficiency of photocharge, we adopted nonwoven fabrics which are consisted with nanofibers of several tens of nm in diameter prepared with electro spinning method. By using the transparent conductive nanofibers of niobium-doped titanium dioxide, the carrier velocity was enhanced seriously with coating the surface of nanofibers. Furthermore, the insertion efficiency of cations was increased by the nanofibers of storage material. The fundamental information was also obtained for the realization of flexible solar devices using nonwoven fabrics made of nanofibers.