Development of ultra-narrow band VUV coherent SR Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATOH Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 教授 (30185871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60290897)
TAKASHIMA Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40303664)
YAMAMOTO Naoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60377918)
ADACHI Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (30446455)
SHIGEMASA Eiji  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (90226118)
ZEN Heishun  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (80548371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシンクロトロン光 / 加速器 / レーザー / 電子ビーム / コヒーレント / 真空紫外線 / 放射光 / 自由電子レーザー / 量子ビーム
Research Abstract
We have been developing technologies to produce coherent light in the vacuum ultraviolet wavelength range, from 200 - 30 nm, by means of coherent harmonic generation (CHG). We have established techniques for the spatial and temporal alignment between electron beam and laser in the undulators. We have developed a method to identify the optical axis of two undulators by means of spectral mapping. We experimentally confirmed that the CHG has a narrowband spectrum which is consistent with the Fourier limit. We have investigated the possibility to use stimulated Brillouin scattering for generating high-energy laser pulse of 1 nanosecond. We have successfully developed several element technologies for generating wavelength variable ultra-narrowband VUV radiation by using the CHG scheme.