The development of 3D electron bunch monitor with femtosecond resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Hiromitsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 副主幹研究員 (40344395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWA Hideki  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (20360836)
SUZUKI Shinsuke  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (00416380)
TOGASHI Tadashi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL 利用研究推進室, 研究員 (60415239)
MATSUBARA Shinichi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL 利用研究推進室, 研究員 (90532135)
OKAYASU Yuichi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 研究員 (90509910)
MINAMIDE Hiroaki  (独)理化学研究所, テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, チームリーダー (10322687)
TANIUCHI Tsutomu  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (60360822)
伊達 伸  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (10372145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Akihiko  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (30360829)
YANAGIDA Kenichi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (10529564)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEOサンプリング / 有機EO結晶 / シードFEL / 3次元バンチ形状モニター / シングルショット・フェムト秒バンチ計測 / EOサンプリングの空間多重化 / EOサンプリングの波長多重化 / 電荷モーメント / 3次元バンチ形状モニター / フェムト秒バンチ計測 / XFEL / フェムト秒電子バンチ計測 / 非破壊計測 / 電気光学効果 / フェムト秒レーザー / スーパーコンティニュウム / 3次元電子バンチ形状モニター / 光タイミングシステム / 量子ビーム科学 / 非破壊型電子バンチ形状モニター / フェムト秒時間分解 / 加速器 / ラジアル・アジマス偏光 / X線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)
Research Abstract
3D-BCD monitor enables non-destructive measurements of the longitudinal and transverse BCD at the same time. We verified this transverse detection with multiple EO crystals at SPring-8 photoinjector test accelerator. In the high-order harmonics (HH) FEL seeding, it is required to maximize and keep 6D-phase-space overlapping between HH-laser pulse and electron bunch. We constructed a relative timing drift monitor based on EO-sampling, which measured the timing differences between the seeding HH-laser pulse and the electron bunch, using a common external laser source of both HH-driving and EO-probing pulses. Keeping the peak wavelength of EO signals at the same wavelength with our feedback system, we provided seeded FEL pulses with a 20-30% hit rate during pilot user experiments. For achieving the upper limit of temporal resolution, we developed high-temporal-response EO-detector crystals and an octave broadband probe laser pulse with a linear chirp rate of 1 fs/nm (flattop spectrum).