Large-scale simulations for gas-liquid two-phase flow-structure interaction using GPU supercomputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (00184036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (60317336)
IMAI Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気液二相流 / GPU / スパコン / Immersed Boundary Method / CLSVOF / マルチグリッド / 計算と通信のオーバーラップ / Thinc WLIC / VOF / AMR / 八分木データ構造 / デフラグ / 海面捕獲 / 空間充填曲線 / ヒルベルト曲線 / レベルセット / VOF法
Research Abstract
In spite of unknown complex dynamics of two-phase flows including gas-liquid interfaces, it is hard to study them with high spatial resolution by numerical computation due to quit less efficiency of parallel computing. By using a large number of GPUs equipped with high computational performance, we have developed a numerical simulator of gas-liquid two-phase flows with high resolution by introducing a new CLSVOF (Coupled Level Set with Volume of Fluid) method, a Pressure Poisson solver of Multi-grid preconditioned BiCGSTAB and IBM (Immersed Boundary Method). In order to get high parallel scalability, an overlapping technique between computation and communication is indispensable.