Mathematical and physical study of moving boundary problems for the Boltzmann equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI KAZUO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10115777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGE Shingo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40335188)
NISHIBATA Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80279299)
Research Collaborator FILBET Francis  リヨン第1大学(フランス), 教授
GOLSE Francois  エコール・ポリテクニク(フランス), 教授
MARKOWICH Peter  ケンブリッジ大学(イギリス), 教授
PULVIRENTI Mario  ローマ第1大学(イタリア), 教授
VILLANI Cedric  アンリ・ポアンカレ研究所(フランス), 所長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 移動境界問題 / クヌーセン層 / 希薄気体力学 / すべり境界条件
Research Abstract
The behavior of a gas in microscales and in low-pressure circumstances when the boundary is moving arbitrarily was investigated numerically on the basis of molecular gas dynamics. In particular, the singularities in the molecular velocity distribution function caused by the motion of the boundary were clarified, and a numerical method that is able to capture the singularities was constructed. The method was applied to various fundamental problems, such as the propagation of nonlinear acoustic waves and the decay of a pendulum in the gas.